Franklin L. Pettibone

Male 1829 - 1910


Generations:      Standard    |    Compact    |    Box    |    Text    |    Ahnentafel    |    Media    |    PDF

Generation: 1

  1. 1.  Franklin L. Pettibone was born 11 May 1829, Chatagua, Genessee County, Gainsville Township, New York (son of Lauren Loren Pettibone and Sallie Sarah Lee); died 12 Apr 1910, Filmore Township, Iowa County, Iowa; was buried Yankee Point Cemetery, North English, Iowa.

    Notes:

    Franklin Pettibone - farmer - born May 11, 1829 in New York State, probably in Genessee County, Gainesville Township. Believed to be of Holland Dutch English French background. He was on of eight children of Loren (Laurin) Pettibone. When a young man he moved with his parents from the State of New York to Illinois. He is said to have been 1/2 owner and operator of Henkle's saw mill at Hinkletown in 1874.

    On June 3, 1850, in Illinois, he was married to Armella Carter, of English background, born in 1834 in New York State. Three of their children ( Benjamin, Mary and David) were born in Illinois before they moved to Iowa in about 1856. They settled on a farm 6 miles northeast of the present town of North English, in Filmore Township Iowa County, Iowa. Where 4 of their children were born ( Ellen, Byron, Oscar and Geneva). And where Franklin lived out his life. Both Armella and Franklin are buried in Yankee Point Cemetery, northeast of North English.

    On Sept 20, 1885, Franklin married Ellen R. (Warner) Pettibone, born 1854, widow of his son Benjamin, who had taken his own life. Franklin and Ellen had one daughter, both Ellen and the child died at childbirth on January 20, 1886.

    Oct 2, 1885 article from the paper reads: Frank Pettibone, a widower and an old settler in Iowa. A pioneer living at Yankee Point, in Fillmore township. Has for some years lived a lonely life. Desirous of obeying the divine injunction remember the widow and orphan in their affliction. treasured up in his heart that one Ella Pettibone his sons widow needed his fatherly care. Took the matter prayerfully to heart and came to the conclusion that the law of God should be obeyed through the law of the land be broken. took her to Missouri and married her. brought her home and is going to fulfill the Scripture.

    Feb 29, 1888, he was married to Phoebe A.H. Carter (her name by a previous marriage) born Dec. 1843 in Indiana. The marriage was an unhappy one. They had no children.

    Franklin died April 12, 1910, suicide by Hanging in the barn at his home in Filmore Township, Iowa County, Iowa. It was assumed he committed suicide because of an unbearable marital situation, although there was some suspicion in the community and among his family that he was murdered. He was buried in the Yankee Point Cemetery, near his farm home. (At the time of his death, only one sibling was living, his sister Mrs. Sarah (Pettibone) Hickett of Nodaway, Missouri.)

    ____________________________________________________
    Direction - Coming from the North on highway 149 about two miles from North English will be a turn on the left side of the road 310th Street. Follow this gravel road past MM Ave, NN Ave, till you reach O Ave, take a right, it will wind down around a corner, at this point if you look to you left on top of the hill you can see YANKEE POIN
    YANKEE POINT CEMETERY


    W Side

    S. Side Josiah Warner Carter Carter
    Sally Warner

    Benjamin F. Benjamin Franklin Pettibone
    Pettibone Pettibone Ellen Pettibone
    Armelia Pettibone

    Carter

    Byron E. Carter Carter
    Pettibone]

    --------------------------
    Received from Carolyne Scott
    Other wives: Ellen R. Warner Pettibone and Phoebe AH Carter. He was a farmer. Franklin died by suicide by hanging in the barn at his home 6 miles northeast of North English, Iowa. It was assumed he committed suicide because of an unbearable marital situation, although there was some suspicion that he was murdered. When Franklin was a young man, he moved with his parents from the State of New York to Illinois and after a few years there on to Iowa. Later he located on the farm where he died. His first wife Armilla died in 1884, in 1885 he married Ellen (a daughter-in-law of his deceased son, Benjamin) and she died at childbirth in 1886, then in 1888 he married Phoebe. The last marriage was an unhappy one and they had no children. On Franklin's tombstone it says 80 years 11 months 1 day. On an adjacent side of this same monument is the name of Armilla Pettibone that says 50 years 10 months 1 day. The Yankee Point Cemetery is north and east of North English on a high point of ground with trees that mark the cemetery from quiet some distance. it is small - and that may be the reason so many people had no idea there was a cemetery there but did know abut Yankee Point. It looks cared for and has a gate and is completely fenced.

    From Jackie McDermott: 1870 Iowa County Census: Franklin age 40 New York, Armilla 37 New York, Benjamin 19 Illinois, Mary 17 Illinois, David Illinois, Ellen 13 Iowa, Byron 10 Iowa, Oscar 7 Iowa, Genevia 1 Iowa. 1880 Iowa Census Franklin 51, Armilla 47, Byron 20, Oscar 18, Ginerva 10 and also 1885 for Byron widow Ellen (later the 2nd Mrs. Franklin Pettibone) who was at Frank Warner's home Warner 22 Iowa, Aletta Warner 22 Pennsylvania, Jasper Warner 1 Iowa Ellen Pettibone 30, Pettibone 8 Iowa. Edith was also listed in 1895 at Frank Warners home as 18 years. She must have gone back to live with them after her mother died giving firth to F... Also another thought while I was looking at your pictures. That one says Ottawa, I think that might be where they might have lived in Illinois possible because there were lots of Carters that lived there and never left and the ones in Iowa all stayed close to the years.

    Franklin married Armelie Ann Carter 3 Jun 1850, Illinois. Armelie (daughter of Benjamin Carter and Anna Mariah Braymer) was born 28 Mar 1833, Wayne County, New York; died 29 Jan 1884, Iowa; was buried Yankee Point Cemetery, North English, Iowa. [Group Sheet]

    Children:
    1. Benjamin F. Pettibone was born Apr 1852, Illinois; died 3 Jan 1878, Iowa.
    2. Mary A. Pettibone was born 16 Aug 1853, Filmoretownship, Iowa; died Aft 1917; was buried Keota Cemetery, Iowa.
    3. David L. Pettibone was born 1855, Filmoretownship, Iowa; died Aft 1917.
    4. Ellen Marie Pettibone was born 28 Nov 1856, Filmoretownship, IIowa; died 2 Dec 1917, North English, Iowa; was buried 4 Dec 1917, North English, Iowa County, Iowa.
    5. Byron Esby Pettibone was born 3 Nov 1859, Filmore Township, Iowa; died 26 Dec 1887, Tobias Nebraska; was buried Yankee Point Cemetery, North English, Iowa.
    6. Oscar Leroy Carter Pettibone was born 15 Oct 1862, Filmoretownship, Iowa; died 10 Jun 1947, North English, Iowa; was buried North English, Iowa County, Iowa.
    7. Geneva May Pettibone was born 19 Jul 1869, Filmore Township, Iowa; died 31 Mar 1912, Winnepeg, Canada; was buried Elmwood Cemetery, Winnepeg, Manitoba, Canada.

    Franklin married Ellen R. Warner 20 Sep 1885, Missouri. Ellen (daughter of Josiah Warner, III and Sally Ann Braymer) was born Between Jul and 16 Aug 1853, Lapeer County, Michigan; died 2 Jun 1886; was buried Yankee Point Cemetery, North English, Iowa. [Group Sheet]

    Children:
    1. Female Pettibone was born 31 May 1886; died 31 May 1886.

    Franklin married Pheobe Ann Harding 29 Feb 1888. Pheobe (daughter of Stephen Harding and Anne Terry) was born Dec 1843, Jefferson County, Indiana. [Group Sheet]


Generation: 2

  1. 2.  Lauren Loren Pettibone was born Between 1793 and 1795, New Haven, Addison County, Vermont (son of Isaac II Pettibone and Dorothy Dolly Case); died Aft 1856, Cook County, Illinois.

    Notes:

    Ruth Harman thought that one of his sons (maybe the 5th son) was George Pettibone of the Idaho incident. Notes from Kathryn Pontius: Loren Pettibone, son of Isaac and Dorothy (Case)(Seward) Pettibone, b. possibly in Norfolk, CT, New Haven, VT, or Middlebury, VT between 1790 and 1795; d. shortly after 1856, prob. in Cook Co. IL; m. in VT Sarah Lee, b. prob CT between 1790 and 1795.
    No record of the birth, baptism, marriage, or death of Loren Pettibone or his wife, Sarah (also called Sallie), has yet been found nor are the names of all his children known. However, various other facts have been discovered which provide information about some of his descendants which may prove useful in further research.
    In the town records of New Haven, Vermont, Loren is identified as the son of Isaac and Dorothy in a deed to a 40-acre tract of land which was sold by Ebenezer and Anne Field on April 28, 1795 to "Dorothe Pettibone, New Haven, wife of Isaac Pettibone, and Nanse, Erastus, Isaac, Roswell, and Truman, and Loran (sic), children of the above names Dorothe..."
    The Hew Haven town records reveal also that "..On March 18, 1815, Laurin Pettibone of Middlebury, Vermont, release for $10 his interest in the 10 acres of land in New haven deeded originally to him by Ebenezer and Anne Field." This event implies that Loren reached the age of 21 on or before March 18, 1815
    A letter written in 1954 by an 88 year old descendant of Loren Pettibone's tells about the writer's grandmother, Sallie:
    Grandma (Sarah Pettibone) Hackett's mother was Sallie Lee. She was born in Connecticut and moved to Vermont when a girl and there's where she met Loren Pettibone and they were married there. They they moved to New York State and Grandma Hackett was born in Chautauqua County July 7, 1834. There were 5 boys and 2 girls in the family, Grandma Hackett being the youngest one. Her sister died when about 4 years old, she died before Grandma was born. Grandma Hackett's father , Loren Pettibone, died after they moved to Illinois, a short time after Grandpa and Granma were married. Grandpa Hackett came to Cook County, about 30 miles from Chicago, Illinois. He built up a home t here and there's where he and Sarah Pettibone were married November 3, 1856..."
    Crammed with information, this genealogically priceless letter provides the name and birthplace of Loren's wife, name, birthplace, and place and date of marriage of Loren's youngest child, Sarah; place and approximate date of death of Loren, and several details about Loren's children - perhaps most importantly, the total number of children in his family.
    Census records of 1820, 1830, 1840 clarify the path of Loren's westward migration and reveal that he and Sallie had 2 children by 1820 and were living at that time in Genesee County, New York. Analysis of the aggregate age group data in these 3 records within the time limits reported by the enumerators of the census, shown below, also reveals that the earliest possible birth date for either Loren or Sallie was June 2, 1790 and the latest possible birth date Feb 5, 1795.
    Although in 1830 and 1840 Loren and Sallie were classified in age groups comprising 10 years, the fact that the earlier 1820 census had listed them in a group aged 26 and under 45 makes possible the calculation of a narrower time span than 10 years for the possible year of their births.
    It should be remembered that census data reflect the respondent's age on the day on which the census was taken; that is, the age attained on the last birthday anniversary, even though that birthday may have occurred in the prior calendar year. Since the full date of birth is not given in early census records, calculation of the earliest year of birth results in a conditional year of birth based either on the year the census was taken or the prior year; and the latest possible year of birth is also conditions, based either on the year in which the census was taken or the following year.
    Excellent family records exist for 3 of Loren and Sallie's children, Albert, born in 1818, Franklin L. born in 1829, and Sarah Jane, the youngest, in 1834.
    A fourth US census record of Illinois appears to refer also to Loren's family, but it contains some bewildering discrepancies, The most serious of which is that the head of the household is listed as William Pettibone. This record accurately copies by Mrs. Lona Pettibone Brandner, of Petaluma, California, was taken in Orland Township, Cook County, Illinois. The census began 1 June 1850 and the record below was make on October 15,, 1850.
    Of the 9 people listed, Albert, Frank, and Sarah, are children already identified, and Armilla (Armilla Carter Pettibone) is Franklin L. Pettibone's young wife. Stephen Carter is is probably Armilla's younger brother, hired to work on the farm. Even the heard of the households' wife, Sarah Pettibone, is most probably none other than Sallie Lee. 2 grounds for support of this view are that (a) Sallie has long been commonly used as a nickname for the name Sarah and (b) the 1860 census of Orland, Illinois shows Sarah Pettibone, age 70, living alone in the house next door to Albert Pettibone, which is a strong indication that she was Sallie Pettibone, Albert's mother.
    The problem, of course, that the name of the heard of the household was written down in the 1850 census as "William". However, if it is assumed that an error was made in recording the name of the heard of the family and it should really have been listed as Loren, then the date of Loren's birth could be shown to be between June 1, 1790 and October 14, 1790, on the basis of study of all 4 censuses plus the fact that his age was given as 60 on October 15, 1850. The 35 year old William on the list would fit in as the oldest son in the 3 prior censuses and could be considered on this basis to be the older brother of Albert, while Harry would fit equally well as the 3rd son, leaving only one unknown son and the unknown name of the small daughter who died at the age of 4 to be discovered. There does exist a clue to the 5th son, also. In photographs of this family bequeathed to Lona Brandner by her cousin there is an early 19th century tintype of a young man with the name "George Pettibone" on the reverse side. This suggests the possibility that the 5th brother may have been named George.
    Other discrepancies in the 1850 census record are (a) the older "William Petibone's" birthplace is shown as New York rather than Vermont; (b) Frank Petibone's age is show as 25 rather than 21, as it would have been according to the birth date in his family records; and (c) Sarah Jane's age is given as 18 rather than as 16, as also shown in the family records. So many errors, all so close to being correct, give rise to the suspicion that someone who had no authoritative knowledge of the family was answering the questions of the census taker. Perhaps the young bride, Armilla , was the only one in the house when the census taker arrived at the Pettibone Farm on October 12, 1850, at the height of the harvest season. Further research is urgently needed to prove that the record of the William Pettibone family in Orland, Cook County, Illinois in 1850 is actually the record of Loren Pettibone's family. Although he Great Fire of Chicago in 1871 destroyed the land records and probate records of Cook County, Illinois, efforts to complete this family record will continue. For the time being the children of Loren and Sallie are tentatively listed: William ca 1815, Albert Dec 24, 1818 - Dec 2, 1894, Caroline Henniger Harry/Henry ca 1822
    The first 6 were daughter born in New York, George, Franklin L. May 11, 1829-April 12, 1910 Armilla Ann Carter, Ellen R Warner Pettibone, Phoeba A. Hardin Carter was born in Ripley, Chautauqua, Sarah Jane July 7, 1834 - Oct 1913, James Franklin Hackett County, New York

    Lauren married Sallie Sarah Lee Vermont. Sallie was born Between 1790 and 1795, Connecticut. [Group Sheet]


  2. 3.  Sallie Sarah Lee was born Between 1790 and 1795, Connecticut.

    Notes:

    From Mrs. Jennie Hacket Williams, Burlington Junction, Missouri, May 1954 to Evelyn Hackett Hall, Mrs. Hugont, Sacramento, CA): Sallie was born in Connecticut and moved to Vermont when a girl. She met Loren Pettibone and Vermont and they were married there. Then they moved to New York state and Sarah Jane Pettibone was born in Chatauqua County, July 7, 1834. There was 5 boys and 2 girls in the family. Sarah Jane was the youngest, her sister died when she was about 4 years old before Sarah was born. Lauren died after they moved to Illinois, a short time after Sarah and her husband were married. Grandpa Hackett was born in Tyrone County, Ireland, September 26, 1827. He and his sister Mary came to the US when he was 15 years old. He came to Cook county about 30 miles from Chicago, Illinois. Lauren built a house there and there's where he and Sarah Pettibone were married, November 3, 1866 After awhile they moved to Pontiac, Livingstone County, Illinois. Then in 1873 they moved to Clearmost, Missouri. Grandpa Hackett died November 26, 1882, Grandma Hackett died October 31, 1913. Grandpa's sister stopped off in New York City with some friends. She was married there to Mathew Clark. Grandpa Hacketts mother came tot he US after she was left alone and kept house for Grandpa Hackett one year before he married. Then about 3 years after she went to live with her daughter (grandpa's sister) in New York City. That is about all I know about my grandparents. I never say any of them on either side of the house. They and either died or moved away before I was born and no record was kept that I know of.

    Children:
    1. Daughter Pettibone died Age 4.
    2. George Pettibone
    3. William Pettibone was born Abt 1815.
    4. Albert Pettibone was born Nov 1818, Genesse Co., New York; died 2 Dec 1894, North English, Iowa; was buried Clothier Cemetery, North English, Iowa.
    5. Harry Pettibone was born Abt 1822.
    6. 1. Franklin L. Pettibone was born 11 May 1829, Chatagua, Genessee County, Gainsville Township, New York; died 12 Apr 1910, Filmore Township, Iowa County, Iowa; was buried Yankee Point Cemetery, North English, Iowa.
    7. Sarah Jane Pettibone was born 7 Jul 1834, Ripley Chautauqua County, New York; died 31 Oct 1913.


Generation: 3

  1. 4.  Isaac II Pettibone was born Between 6 Dec 1740 and 12 Jun 1746, Simsbury, Hartford County, Conneticut (son of Isaac Pettibone and Hezipah Humphrey); died Between 10 Mar and 3 Oct 1811, New Haven, Addison County, Vermont; was buried Munger Cemetery, New Haven, Vermont.

    Isaac married Dorothy Dolly Case Norfok, Simsbury, Conneticut. Dorothy (daughter of Asahel Case and Dorothy Phelps) was born 11 Jan 1755; died 15 Dec 1819, New Haven, Addison County, Vermont; was buried Munger Cemetery, New Haven, Vermont. [Group Sheet]


  2. 5.  Dorothy Dolly Case was born 11 Jan 1755 (daughter of Asahel Case and Dorothy Phelps); died 15 Dec 1819, New Haven, Addison County, Vermont; was buried Munger Cemetery, New Haven, Vermont.

    Notes:

    Dolly was first married to Mr. Sward and when he died she married Isaac Pettibone

    Children:
    1. Sarah Pettibone was born Bef 21 Mar 1784.
    2. Nancy Pettibone was born Bef 21 Mar 1784.
    3. Erastus Pettibone was born Bef 21 Mar 1784.
    4. Isaac Pettibone was born Bef 10 Jul 1785; died 6 Nov 1825.
    5. Roswell Pettibone was born Bef 22 Jun 1787.
    6. Truman Pettibone was born 6 Feb 1791; died 23 Jul 1830.
    7. Lucy Pettibone was born Bef 12 May 1793.
    8. 2. Lauren Loren Pettibone was born Between 1793 and 1795, New Haven, Addison County, Vermont; died Aft 1856, Cook County, Illinois.


Generation: 4

  1. 8.  Isaac Pettibone was born 19 Jun 1711, Simsbury, Hartford County, Conneticut (son of Samuel Pettibone and Judith Sheperd); died 30 Jul 1771, Norfolk, Linfield County, Conneticut.

    Notes:

    Isaac and Ezekiel Wilcox were farmers. They removed to Norfolk, Connecticut and lived near each other on the hill about 1/2 mile east of the Meeting House. Isaac was married Feb 12, 1738.

    Isaac married Hezipah Humphrey 12 Feb 1738, Norfok, Simsbury, Conneticut. Hezipah (daughter of Humphrey and Mary Eno) was born Between Feb and 5 May 1721, Simsbury, Hartford County, Conneticut; died 14 Dec 1800, Norfolk, Litchfield County, Conneticut. [Group Sheet]


  2. 9.  Hezipah Humphrey was born Between Feb and 5 May 1721, Simsbury, Hartford County, Conneticut (daughter of Humphrey and Mary Eno); died 14 Dec 1800, Norfolk, Litchfield County, Conneticut.
    Children:
    1. Roswell Pettibone
    2. Hebzibal Pettibone was born 13 Jan 1739.
    3. 4. Isaac II Pettibone was born Between 6 Dec 1740 and 12 Jun 1746, Simsbury, Hartford County, Conneticut; died Between 10 Mar and 3 Oct 1811, New Haven, Addison County, Vermont; was buried Munger Cemetery, New Haven, Vermont.
    4. Judith Pettibone was born 9 Jul 1741.
    5. Samuel Pettibone was born 11 Dec 1743; died 3 Dec 1816.
    6. Elijah Pettibone was born 22 Dec 1748, Simsbury, Conn.; died 1824, Vernon, New York.
    7. Daniel Pettibone was born 9 Oct 1751; died young.
    8. Daniel Pettibone was born 5 May 1753; died 9 Apr 1844.
    9. Hebzibal Pettibone was born 14 Nov 1755, Norfolk, Linfield County, Conneticut; died 9 Feb 1840, Orangeville, New York.

  3. 10.  Asahel Case was born 23 Mar 1729, Simsbury, Hartford county, Connecticut (son of Deacon Joseph Case and Hannah Humphrey); died 1809, Norfolk, Connecticut.

    Notes:

    Asahel moved from Simsbury to Norfolk Connecticut about 1759

    Asahel — Dorothy Phelps. Dorothy (daughter of Amos Phelps and Sarah Pettibone) was born 8 Aug 1734, Simsbury, Hartford county, Connecticut; died 8 Feb 1816, Norfolk, Connecticut. [Group Sheet]


  4. 11.  Dorothy Phelps was born 8 Aug 1734, Simsbury, Hartford county, Connecticut (daughter of Amos Phelps and Sarah Pettibone); died 8 Feb 1816, Norfolk, Connecticut.
    Children:
    1. 5. Dorothy Dolly Case was born 11 Jan 1755; died 15 Dec 1819, New Haven, Addison County, Vermont; was buried Munger Cemetery, New Haven, Vermont.
    2. Asahel Jr. Case was born 1756; died 1840.